Construction Laborers pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,010 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Roanoke earn between $35,920 and $44,310.
- $30K10th
- $36K25th
- $38KMedian
- $44K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,220 | $3,352 | $19.34 |
| Median | $38,150 | $3,179 | $18.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,920 | $2,993 | $17.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,310 | $3,692 | $21.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Roanoke earn 8% less than the Virginia average ($43,670) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $40,220 | $38,150 | $29,940 | $49,010 | 1,210 |
| Virginia | $43,670 | $43,560 | $32,900 | $57,110 | 25,830 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $40,220, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $32,998 a year, or $2,750 a month and $1,269 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $40,220 buys what about $42,962 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 7.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 9th of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Charlottesville pays the most ($43,960).
- Charlottesville$43,960
- Richmond$42,970
- Harrisonburg$42,570
- Winchester$42,210
- Blacksburg$41,730
- Virginia Beach$40,870
- Staunton$40,730
- Lynchburg$40,570
- Roanoke$40,220
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Roanoke?
$19.34 an hour on average, and $18.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $32,998 a year ($2,750 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,220.
Do construction laborers earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.