Construction Laborers pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,430 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Logan earn between $39,270 and $55,320.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $46KMedian
- $55K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,300 | $4,025 | $23.22 |
| Median | $46,160 | $3,847 | $22.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,270 | $3,272 | $18.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,320 | $4,610 | $26.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Logan earn about the same as the Utah average ($48,410) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $48,300 | $46,160 | $35,900 | $63,430 | 650 |
| Utah | $48,410 | $46,550 | $34,890 | $63,310 | 20,950 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $48,300, a single filer in Logan takes home about $38,840 a year, or $3,237 a month and $1,494 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ID | $39,537 | $3,295 |
| Working in UT | $38,840 | $3,237 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $48,300 buys what about $50,351 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 3rd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($50,160).
- Salt Lake City$50,160
- Ogden$50,090
- Logan$48,300
- St. George$46,970
- Provo$46,420
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Logan: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Logan?
$23.22 an hour on average, and $22.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Logan?
About $38,840 a year ($3,237 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,300. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do construction laborers earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.38, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.