Construction Laborers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,970 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Rochester earn between $46,510 and $89,670.
- $38K10th
- $47K25th
- $59KMedian
- $90K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,990 | $5,416 | $31.25 |
| Median | $59,390 | $4,949 | $28.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,510 | $3,876 | $22.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $89,670 | $7,472 | $43.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Rochester earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($64,740) and 25% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $64,990 | $59,390 | $37,690 | $93,970 | 990 |
| Minnesota | $64,740 | $60,260 | $42,950 | $96,150 | 28,530 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $64,990, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $51,504 a year, or $4,292 a month and $1,981 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $64,990 buys what about $71,558 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 2nd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($67,800).
- Minneapolis$67,800
- Rochester$64,990
- Duluth$64,290
- St. Cloud$62,000
- Mankato$60,030
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Rochester?
$31.24 an hour on average, and $28.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $51,504 a year ($4,292 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,990. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do construction laborers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.