Construction Laborers pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,970 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Flint earn between $45,520 and $62,920.
- $38K10th
- $46K25th
- $57KMedian
- $63K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,910 | $4,659 | $26.88 |
| Median | $57,170 | $4,764 | $27.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,520 | $3,793 | $21.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,920 | $5,243 | $30.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Flint earn 5% more than the Michigan average ($53,130) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $55,910 | $57,170 | $37,760 | $80,970 | 980 |
| Michigan | $53,130 | $49,590 | $37,220 | $69,890 | 28,490 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $55,910, a single filer in Flint takes home about $44,473 a year, or $3,706 a month and $1,710 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $55,910 buys what about $60,096 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 2nd of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($55,960).
- Detroit$55,960
- Flint$55,910
- Lansing$54,700
- Ann Arbor$54,190
- Midland$54,120
- Kalamazoo$54,000
- Battle Creek$53,660
- Monroe$53,300
- Grand Rapids$51,510
- Traverse City$50,660
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Flint: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Flint?
$26.88 an hour on average, and $27.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Flint?
About $44,473 a year ($3,706 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,910. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do construction laborers earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.