Construction Laborers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,920 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Monroe earn between $34,190 and $45,540.
- $28K10th
- $34K25th
- $36KMedian
- $46K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,340 | $3,362 | $19.39 |
| Median | $35,850 | $2,988 | $17.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,190 | $2,849 | $16.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,540 | $3,795 | $21.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Monroe earn 5% less than the Louisiana average ($42,250) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $40,340 | $35,850 | $28,460 | $56,920 | 860 |
| Louisiana | $42,250 | $38,230 | $29,650 | $60,090 | 22,100 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $40,340, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $33,769 a year, or $2,814 a month and $1,299 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $40,340 buys what about $48,255 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 8th of 10 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Lake Charles pays the most ($45,930).
- Lake Charles$45,930
- New Orleans$43,820
- Slidell$42,900
- Baton Rouge$42,590
- Shreveport$42,500
- Lafayette$42,060
- Hammond$40,820
- Monroe$40,340
- Houma$40,180
- Alexandria$39,120
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Monroe?
$19.39 an hour on average, and $17.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $33,769 a year ($2,814 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,340.
Do construction laborers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.40, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.