Construction Laborers pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,120 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Evansville earn between $44,270 and $61,100.
- $38K10th
- $44K25th
- $53KMedian
- $61K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,130 | $4,511 | $26.02 |
| Median | $53,220 | $4,435 | $25.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,270 | $3,689 | $21.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,100 | $5,092 | $29.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($54,060) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $54,130 | $53,220 | $38,230 | $74,120 | 1,500 |
| Indiana | $54,060 | $50,070 | $36,570 | $74,740 | 28,600 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $54,130, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $43,415 a year, or $3,618 a month and $1,670 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $54,130 buys what about $59,140 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 4th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Michigan City pays the most ($57,160).
- Michigan City$57,160
- South Bend$55,760
- Indianapolis$54,420
- Evansville$54,130
- Lafayette$53,350
- Columbus$52,860
- Kokomo$52,000
- Bloomington$51,540
- Elkhart$51,020
- Fort Wayne$50,860
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Evansville: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Evansville?
$26.03 an hour on average, and $25.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Evansville?
About $43,415 a year ($3,618 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,130. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do construction laborers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.57, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.