Construction Laborers pay range in Athens
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,280 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Athens earn between $34,440 and $48,880.
- $27K10th
- $34K25th
- $37KMedian
- $49K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,770 | $3,398 | $19.60 |
| Median | $37,120 | $3,093 | $17.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,440 | $2,870 | $16.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,880 | $4,073 | $23.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Athens vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Athens earn about the same as the Georgia average ($41,530) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athens | $40,770 | $37,120 | $26,730 | $57,280 | 420 |
| Georgia | $41,530 | $38,990 | $27,880 | $56,450 | 27,800 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Athens
On the average salary of $40,770, a single filer in Athens takes home about $33,653 a year, or $2,804 a month and $1,294 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Athens a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Athens area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.3), so the average $40,770 buys what about $43,678 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Athens ($41,220). A typical home costs $373,118, or 9.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Georgia cities
Athens ranks 4th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($43,150).
- Atlanta$43,150
- Augusta$42,720
- Gainesville$41,310
- Athens$40,770
- Rome$40,760
- Warner Robins$40,390
- Macon$40,040
- Savannah$39,560
- Hinesville$38,190
- Brunswick$37,780
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Athens: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Athens?
$19.60 an hour on average, and $17.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Athens?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Athens?
About $33,653 a year ($2,804 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,770.
Do construction laborers earn more in Athens than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Athens-Clarke County, GA (12020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.