Construction Laborers pay range in Fort Collins
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,420 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Fort Collins earn between $43,320 and $56,470.
- $38K10th
- $43K25th
- $48KMedian
- $56K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,620 | $4,135 | $23.86 |
| Median | $47,550 | $3,962 | $22.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,320 | $3,610 | $20.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,470 | $4,706 | $27.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Fort Collins vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Fort Collins earn about the same as the Colorado average ($49,830) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Collins | $49,620 | $47,550 | $37,800 | $62,420 | 930 |
| Colorado | $49,830 | $47,900 | $38,410 | $62,010 | 18,680 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Fort Collins
On the average salary of $49,620, a single filer in Fort Collins takes home about $40,575 a year, or $3,381 a month and $1,561 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Fort Collins a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Collins area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $49,620 buys what about $49,067 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Collins ($55,310). A typical home costs $556,500, or 11.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Colorado cities
Fort Collins ranks 3rd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($51,160).
- Boulder$51,160
- Denver$50,940
- Fort Collins$49,620
- Greeley$49,200
- Grand Junction$48,490
- Pueblo$47,950
- Colorado Springs$47,780
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Fort Collins: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Fort Collins?
$23.86 an hour on average, and $22.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Fort Collins?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Fort Collins?
About $40,575 a year ($3,381 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,620. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do construction laborers earn more in Fort Collins than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Fort Collins-Loveland, CO (22660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.