Construction Laborers pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $84,780 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Redding earn between $45,880 and $76,110.
- $40K10th
- $46K25th
- $56KMedian
- $76K75th
- $85K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,990 | $5,082 | $29.32 |
| Median | $55,790 | $4,649 | $26.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,880 | $3,823 | $22.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,110 | $6,342 | $36.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Redding earn 6% less than the California average ($64,870) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $60,990 | $55,790 | $39,600 | $84,780 | 500 |
| California | $64,870 | $60,270 | $40,950 | $93,620 | 88,240 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $60,990, a single filer in Redding takes home about $49,334 a year, or $4,111 a month and $1,897 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $60,990 buys what about $60,576 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 16th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($73,640).
- San Francisco$73,640
- San Jose$69,780
- Salinas$66,620
- Vallejo$66,400
- Santa Rosa$65,600
- Riverside$65,580
- Hanford$64,650
- San Luis Obispo$64,150
- Sacramento$64,070
- Redding$60,990
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Redding: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Redding?
$29.32 an hour on average, and $26.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Redding?
About $49,334 a year ($4,111 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,990. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do construction laborers earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.