Construction and Building Inspectors pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,910 or more. The middle half of construction and building inspectors in Boulder earn between $74,030 and $101,210.
- $58K10th
- $74K25th
- $81KMedian
- $101K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,290 | $7,024 | $40.52 |
| Median | $80,570 | $6,714 | $38.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,030 | $6,169 | $35.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,210 | $8,434 | $48.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction and Building Inspectors pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Construction and building inspectors in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($83,300) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($77,730). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $74,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $84,290 | $80,570 | $57,540 | $107,910 | 160 |
| Colorado | $83,300 | $79,950 | $54,290 | $121,740 | 3,700 |
| United States | $77,730 | $74,690 | $47,140 | $114,200 | 146,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction and Building Inspectors salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $84,290, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $65,128 a year, or $5,427 a month and $2,505 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for construction and building inspectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $84,290 buys what about $80,122 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction and Building Inspectors salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($86,190).
- Denver$86,190
- Boulder$84,290
- Fort Collins$81,850
- Colorado Springs$78,150
- Greeley$76,450
- Pueblo$73,220
- Grand Junction$66,370
All Construction and Building Inspectors salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for construction and building inspectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($124,420).
- San Jose, CA$124,420
- San Francisco, CA$123,300
- Santa Maria, CA$116,130
- Santa Rosa, CA$110,080
- Vallejo, CA$106,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction and Building Inspectors salary in Boulder: questions
How much do construction and building inspectors make an hour in Boulder?
$40.53 an hour on average, and $38.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction and building inspectors salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction and building inspectors take-home pay in Boulder?
About $65,128 a year ($5,427 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,290. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do construction and building inspectors earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($77,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4011; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.