Conservation Scientists pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $112,260 or more. The middle half of conservation scientists in Grand Rapids earn between $50,640 and $79,440.
- $50K10th
- $51K25th
- $54KMedian
- $79K75th
- $112K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,350 | $5,946 | $34.30 |
| Median | $54,170 | $4,514 | $26.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,640 | $4,220 | $24.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,440 | $6,620 | $38.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Conservation Scientists pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Conservation scientists in Grand Rapids earn 4% less than the Michigan average ($74,140) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $73,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $71,350 | $54,170 | $49,620 | $112,260 | 70 |
| Michigan | $74,140 | $63,500 | $44,680 | $109,300 | 820 |
| United States | $77,130 | $73,010 | $47,550 | $110,410 | 25,950 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Conservation Scientists salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $71,350, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $55,256 a year, or $4,605 a month and $2,125 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for conservation scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $71,350 buys what about $74,676 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Conservation Scientists salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 3rd of 4 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($82,790).
Highest-paying cities for conservation scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,820).
- San Jose, CA$118,820
- Washington, DC$108,770
- Springfield, IL$105,360
- Amherst, MA$99,360
- San Francisco, CA$99,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Conservation Scientists salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do conservation scientists make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$34.30 an hour on average, and $26.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level conservation scientists salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the conservation scientists take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $55,256 a year ($4,605 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,350. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do conservation scientists earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1031; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.