Conservation Scientists pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,890 or more. The middle half of conservation scientists in Champaign earn between $51,630 and $101,430.
- $40K10th
- $52K25th
- $64KMedian
- $101K75th
- $162K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,690 | $6,891 | $39.75 |
| Median | $64,470 | $5,372 | $31.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,630 | $4,302 | $24.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,430 | $8,452 | $48.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Conservation Scientists pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Conservation scientists in Champaign earn 9% more than the Illinois average ($75,750) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $73,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $82,690 | $64,470 | $40,160 | $161,890 | 40 |
| Illinois | $75,750 | $69,590 | $42,020 | $117,590 | 730 |
| United States | $77,130 | $73,010 | $47,550 | $110,410 | 25,950 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Conservation Scientists salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $82,690, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $63,050 a year, or $5,254 a month and $2,425 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for conservation scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $82,690 buys what about $89,198 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Conservation Scientists salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 2nd of 3 Illinois metro areas for this job; Springfield pays the most ($105,360).
- Springfield$105,360
- Champaign$82,690
- Chicago$65,170
Highest-paying cities for conservation scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,820).
- San Jose, CA$118,820
- Washington, DC$108,770
- Springfield, IL$105,360
- Amherst, MA$99,360
- San Francisco, CA$99,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Conservation Scientists salary in Champaign: questions
How much do conservation scientists make an hour in Champaign?
$39.76 an hour on average, and $30.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level conservation scientists salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the conservation scientists take-home pay in Champaign?
About $63,050 a year ($5,254 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,690.
Do conservation scientists earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1031; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.12, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.