Conservation Scientists pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $137,670 or more. The middle half of conservation scientists in Boulder earn between $80,910 and $112,010.
- $71K10th
- $81K25th
- $101KMedian
- $112K75th
- $138K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,160 | $8,180 | $47.19 |
| Median | $101,380 | $8,448 | $48.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,910 | $6,742 | $38.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $112,010 | $9,334 | $53.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Conservation Scientists pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Conservation scientists in Boulder earn 10% more than the Colorado average ($89,530) and 27% more than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is +39% against the U.S. median of $73,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $98,160 | $101,380 | $71,440 | $137,670 | 70 |
| Colorado | $89,530 | $84,820 | $57,710 | $134,350 | 1,230 |
| United States | $77,130 | $73,010 | $47,550 | $110,410 | 25,950 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Conservation Scientists salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $98,160, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $74,275 a year, or $6,190 a month and $2,857 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for conservation scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $98,160 buys what about $93,306 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Conservation Scientists salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$98,160
- Denver$95,280
- Fort Collins$87,190
Highest-paying cities for conservation scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,820).
- San Jose, CA$118,820
- Washington, DC$108,770
- Springfield, IL$105,360
- Amherst, MA$99,360
- San Francisco, CA$99,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Conservation Scientists salary in Boulder: questions
How much do conservation scientists make an hour in Boulder?
$47.19 an hour on average, and $48.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level conservation scientists salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the conservation scientists take-home pay in Boulder?
About $74,275 a year ($6,190 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,160. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do conservation scientists earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% more than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1031; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.09, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.