Concierges pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,130 or more. The middle half of concierges in Napa earn between $47,130 and $59,990.
- $41K10th
- $47K25th
- $55KMedian
- $60K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,680 | $4,640 | $26.77 |
| Median | $55,420 | $4,618 | $26.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,130 | $3,928 | $22.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,990 | $4,999 | $28.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Concierges pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Concierges in Napa earn 19% more than the California average ($46,870) and 31% more than the U.S. average ($42,510). At the median the gap is +42% against the U.S. median of $38,950.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $55,680 | $55,420 | $41,100 | $73,130 | 90 |
| California | $46,870 | $43,560 | $36,750 | $60,360 | 5,150 |
| United States | $42,510 | $38,950 | $31,620 | $57,570 | 49,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Concierges salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $55,680, a single filer in Napa takes home about $45,386 a year, or $3,782 a month and $1,746 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for concierges? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $55,680 buys what about $49,470 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 16.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Concierges salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 1st of 14 California metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Napa$55,680
- San Francisco$51,700
- Salinas$51,190
- San Jose$50,340
- Santa Rosa$47,740
- Los Angeles$47,060
- Santa Maria$45,750
- San Diego$45,670
- Riverside$43,260
- San Luis Obispo$42,800
Highest-paying cities for concierges
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,230).
- Kahului, HI$64,230
- Napa, CA$55,680
- Honolulu, HI$53,360
- San Francisco, CA$51,700
- New York, NY$51,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Concierges salary in Napa: questions
How much do concierges make an hour in Napa?
$26.77 an hour on average, and $26.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level concierges salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the concierges take-home pay in Napa?
About $45,386 a year ($3,782 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,680. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do concierges earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 31% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-6012; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.63, this job is 3.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.