Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Wausau
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,030 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Wausau earn between $49,170 and $62,930.
- $44K10th
- $49K25th
- $51KMedian
- $63K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,170 | $4,764 | $27.49 |
| Median | $51,130 | $4,261 | $24.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,170 | $4,098 | $23.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,930 | $5,244 | $30.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Wausau vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Wausau earn 6% less than the Wisconsin average ($60,840) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau | $57,170 | $51,130 | $43,650 | $76,030 | 330 |
| Wisconsin | $60,840 | $58,810 | $43,260 | $82,100 | 12,400 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Wausau
On the average salary of $57,170, a single filer in Wausau takes home about $46,186 a year, or $3,849 a month and $1,776 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wausau a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wausau area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $57,170 buys what about $61,705 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Wausau ($48,790). A typical home costs $274,194, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Wausau ranks 13th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Fond du Lac pays the most ($64,570).
- Fond du Lac$64,570
- Eau Claire$63,180
- Milwaukee$62,970
- Sheboygan$62,370
- Madison$62,330
- Oshkosh$61,160
- Green Bay$60,850
- Appleton$60,130
- Kenosha$59,690
- Wausau$57,170
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Wausau: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Wausau?
$27.48 an hour on average, and $24.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Wausau?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Wausau?
About $46,186 a year ($3,849 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,170.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Wausau than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Wausau, WI (48140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.