Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $84,660 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Reno earn between $48,750 and $72,080.
- $38K10th
- $49K25th
- $55KMedian
- $72K75th
- $85K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,020 | $5,085 | $29.34 |
| Median | $55,330 | $4,611 | $26.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,750 | $4,062 | $23.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,080 | $6,007 | $34.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Reno earn about the same as the Nevada average ($61,790) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $61,020 | $55,330 | $37,980 | $84,660 | 1,190 |
| Nevada | $61,790 | $57,870 | $40,150 | $91,150 | 6,560 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $61,020, a single filer in Reno takes home about $51,210 a year, or $4,267 a month and $1,970 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $61,020 buys what about $60,407 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 9.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 2nd of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job; Carson City pays the most ($92,430).
- Carson City$92,430
- Reno$61,020
- Las Vegas$58,060
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Reno: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Reno?
$29.34 an hour on average, and $26.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Reno?
About $51,210 a year ($4,267 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,020. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.