Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,350 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Grand Rapids earn between $47,150 and $72,080.
- $39K10th
- $47K25th
- $58KMedian
- $72K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,020 | $5,085 | $29.34 |
| Median | $57,980 | $4,832 | $27.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,150 | $3,929 | $22.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,080 | $6,007 | $34.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($59,740) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $61,020 | $57,980 | $39,060 | $87,350 | 2,450 |
| Michigan | $59,740 | $56,240 | $38,150 | $84,940 | 22,090 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $61,020, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $48,034 a year, or $4,003 a month and $1,847 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $61,020 buys what about $63,865 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 4th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($67,760).
- Midland$67,760
- Detroit$62,350
- Saginaw$61,190
- Grand Rapids$61,020
- Muskegon$60,050
- Kalamazoo$59,570
- Ann Arbor$59,030
- Battle Creek$58,980
- Traverse City$58,860
- Monroe$57,810
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$29.34 an hour on average, and $27.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $48,034 a year ($4,003 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,020. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.