Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Yuma
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,260 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Yuma earn between $43,310 and $61,280.
- $38K10th
- $43K25th
- $52KMedian
- $61K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,920 | $4,493 | $25.92 |
| Median | $51,620 | $4,302 | $24.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,310 | $3,609 | $20.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,280 | $5,107 | $29.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Yuma vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Yuma earn 18% less than the Arizona average ($65,590) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma | $53,920 | $51,620 | $37,500 | $75,260 | 220 |
| Arizona | $65,590 | $61,410 | $43,750 | $94,640 | 18,780 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Yuma
On the average salary of $53,920, a single filer in Yuma takes home about $44,550 a year, or $3,713 a month and $1,713 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Yuma a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Yuma area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $53,920 buys what about $58,162 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Yuma ($44,170). A typical home costs $281,359, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Arizona cities
Yuma ranks 7th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($67,370).
- Phoenix$67,370
- Flagstaff$64,390
- Tucson$59,760
- Prescott Valley$57,500
- Sierra Vista$57,450
- Lake Havasu City$55,180
- Yuma$53,920
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Yuma: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Yuma?
$25.92 an hour on average, and $24.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Yuma?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Yuma?
About $44,550 a year ($3,713 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,920.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Yuma than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Yuma, AZ (49740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.