SOC 51-9161 · Missoula, MT metro

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators Salary in Missoula, MT

The average salary for computer numerically controlled tool operators in Missoula, Montana is $52,760 a year ($25.37 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $54,010: half of the 30 people in this job in the Missoula, MT metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($54,320).

$52,760average per year

$25.37 / hourMedian $54,010Take-home ≈ $42,850

  • $38K10th
  • $47K25th
  • $54KMedian
  • $60K75th
  • $62K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

30people in this job
-3%vs U.S. average
#3 of 3Montana metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators pay range in Missoula

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,770 or more. The middle half of computer numerically controlled tool operators in Missoula earn between $46,810 and $60,060.

  • $38K10th
  • $47K25th
  • $54KMedian
  • $60K75th
  • $62K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$52,760$4,397$25.37
Median$54,010$4,501$25.97
Entry level (25th percentile)$46,810$3,901$22.50
Experienced (75th percentile)$60,060$5,005$28.88

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.

Computer numerically controlled tool operators in Missoula earn about the same as the Montana average ($53,620) and about the same as the U.S. average ($54,320). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $50,690.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Missoula$52,760$54,010$38,430$61,77030
Montana$53,620$51,880$39,040$68,880240
United States$54,320$50,690$38,140$73,890169,450

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators salary after taxes in Missoula

On the average salary of $52,760, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $42,850 a year, or $3,571 a month and $1,648 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Montana paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Missoula a good place for computer numerically controlled tool operators? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $52,760 buys what about $54,705 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 11.0 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $52,760 is worth in another city

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators salary in other Montana cities

Missoula ranks 3rd of 3 Montana metro areas for this job; Billings pays the most ($58,490).

All Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators salaries in Montana

Highest-paying cities for computer numerically controlled tool operators

Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,460).

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators in Missoula, MT.

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators salary in Missoula: questions

How much do computer numerically controlled tool operators make an hour in Missoula?

$25.37 an hour on average, and $25.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level computer numerically controlled tool operators salary in Missoula?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,810, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the computer numerically controlled tool operators take-home pay in Missoula?

About $42,850 a year ($3,571 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,760.

Do computer numerically controlled tool operators earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($54,320).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9161; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.45, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.45).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.