Computer Network Support Specialists pay range in Glens Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,760 or more. The middle half of computer network support specialists in Glens Falls earn between $64,060 and $79,030.
- $59K10th
- $64K25th
- $66KMedian
- $79K75th
- $86K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,260 | $5,938 | $34.26 |
| Median | $65,570 | $5,464 | $31.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,060 | $5,338 | $30.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,030 | $6,586 | $38.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Support Specialists pay in Glens Falls vs. New York and the U.S.
Computer network support specialists in Glens Falls earn 15% less than the New York average ($83,620) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($81,870). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $76,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glens Falls | $71,260 | $65,570 | $59,290 | $85,760 | 30 |
| New York | $83,620 | $77,540 | $48,970 | $128,350 | 7,170 |
| United States | $81,870 | $76,220 | $47,120 | $127,780 | 146,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary after taxes in Glens Falls
On the average salary of $71,260, a single filer in Glens Falls takes home about $55,647 a year, or $4,637 a month and $2,140 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Glens Falls a good place for computer network support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Glens Falls area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.9), so the average $71,260 buys what about $75,116 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Glens Falls ($49,090). A typical home costs $313,642, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in other New York cities
Glens Falls ranks 7th of 11 New York metro areas for this job; Kiryas Joel pays the most ($112,090).
- Kiryas Joel$112,090
- New York$92,760
- Buffalo$77,090
- Albany$75,480
- Syracuse$71,660
- Ithaca$71,380
- Glens Falls$71,260
- Rochester$70,910
- Utica$67,910
- Binghamton$58,880
All Computer Network Support Specialists salaries in New York
Highest-paying cities for computer network support specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,940).
- San Jose, CA$135,940
- Seattle, WA$119,830
- Baltimore, MD$113,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY$112,090
- San Francisco, CA$111,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in Glens Falls: questions
How much do computer network support specialists make an hour in Glens Falls?
$34.26 an hour on average, and $31.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network support specialists salary in Glens Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network support specialists take-home pay in Glens Falls?
About $55,647 a year ($4,637 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,260. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do computer network support specialists earn more in Glens Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1231; area Glens Falls, NY (24020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.