Computer Network Support Specialists pay range in Helena
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,430 or more. The middle half of computer network support specialists in Helena earn between $57,460 and $72,480.
- $53K10th
- $57K25th
- $62KMedian
- $72K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,000 | $5,500 | $31.73 |
| Median | $62,440 | $5,203 | $30.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,460 | $4,788 | $27.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,480 | $6,040 | $34.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Support Specialists pay in Helena vs. Montana and the U.S.
Computer network support specialists in Helena earn about the same as the Montana average ($65,760) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($81,870). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $76,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena | $66,000 | $62,440 | $52,510 | $82,430 | 110 |
| Montana | $65,760 | $61,150 | $49,520 | $93,270 | 890 |
| United States | $81,870 | $76,220 | $47,120 | $127,780 | 146,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary after taxes in Helena
On the average salary of $66,000, a single filer in Helena takes home about $52,843 a year, or $4,404 a month and $2,032 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Helena a good place for computer network support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Helena area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $66,000 buys what about $68,984 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Helena ($55,040). A typical home costs $477,996, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in other Montana cities
Helena ranks 3rd of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($70,430).
All Computer Network Support Specialists salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for computer network support specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,940).
- San Jose, CA$135,940
- Seattle, WA$119,830
- Baltimore, MD$113,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY$112,090
- San Francisco, CA$111,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in Helena: questions
How much do computer network support specialists make an hour in Helena?
$31.73 an hour on average, and $30.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network support specialists salary in Helena?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network support specialists take-home pay in Helena?
About $52,843 a year ($4,404 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,000.
Do computer network support specialists earn more in Helena than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1231; area Helena, MT (25740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.59, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.