Computer Hardware Engineers pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $152,770 or more. The middle half of computer hardware engineers in Greensboro earn between $92,930 and $148,570.
- $72K10th
- $93K25th
- $124KMedian
- $149K75th
- $153K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $119,860 | $9,988 | $57.62 |
| Median | $123,950 | $10,329 | $59.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $92,930 | $7,744 | $44.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $148,570 | $12,381 | $71.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Hardware Engineers pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Computer hardware engineers in Greensboro earn 17% less than the North Carolina average ($144,050) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($162,670). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $161,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $119,860 | $123,950 | $71,710 | $152,770 | 70 |
| North Carolina | $144,050 | $134,670 | $74,310 | $234,390 | 1,340 |
| United States | $162,670 | $161,740 | $92,940 | $225,330 | 76,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $119,860, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $88,878 a year, or $7,406 a month and $3,418 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for computer hardware engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $119,860 buys what about $129,069 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 4th of 4 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($185,400).
Highest-paying cities for computer hardware engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($208,700).
- San Jose, CA$208,700
- San Francisco, CA$198,010
- Allentown, PA$188,740
- Durham, NC$185,400
- Seattle, WA$180,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do computer hardware engineers make an hour in Greensboro?
$57.63 an hour on average, and $59.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer hardware engineers salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $92,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer hardware engineers take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $88,878 a year ($7,406 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $119,860.
Do computer hardware engineers earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($162,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2061; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.