Computer Hardware Engineers pay range in Manchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $205,900 or more. The middle half of computer hardware engineers in Manchester earn between $99,740 and $192,500.
- $69K10th
- $100K25th
- $174KMedian
- $192K75th
- $206K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $149,900 | $12,492 | $72.07 |
| Median | $174,140 | $14,512 | $83.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,740 | $8,312 | $47.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $192,500 | $16,042 | $92.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Hardware Engineers pay in Manchester vs. New Hampshire and the U.S.
Computer hardware engineers in Manchester earn 11% more than the New Hampshire average ($135,050) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($162,670). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $161,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $149,900 | $174,140 | $69,360 | $205,900 | 130 |
| New Hampshire | $135,050 | $129,140 | $75,740 | $202,720 | 310 |
| United States | $162,670 | $161,740 | $92,940 | $225,330 | 76,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary after taxes in Manchester
On the average salary of $149,900, a single filer in Manchester takes home about $113,723 a year, or $9,477 a month and $4,374 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Manchester a good place for computer hardware engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manchester area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.7), so the average $149,900 buys what about $141,874 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Manchester ($56,530). A typical home costs $526,340, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in nearby metro areas
- Worcester, MA$158,400
- Boston, MA$176,740
- Providence, RI$129,070
- Hartford, CT$131,050
- Waterbury, CT$118,100
- New Haven, CT$120,660
Highest-paying cities for computer hardware engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($208,700).
- San Jose, CA$208,700
- San Francisco, CA$198,010
- Allentown, PA$188,740
- Durham, NC$185,400
- Seattle, WA$180,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in Manchester: questions
How much do computer hardware engineers make an hour in Manchester?
$72.07 an hour on average, and $83.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer hardware engineers salary in Manchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer hardware engineers take-home pay in Manchester?
About $113,723 a year ($9,477 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $149,900. New Hampshire has no state income tax.
Do computer hardware engineers earn more in Manchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($162,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2061; area Manchester-Nashua, NH (31700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.