Computer Hardware Engineers pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $177,430 or more. The middle half of computer hardware engineers in Oxnard earn between $98,160 and $156,350.
- $86K10th
- $98K25th
- $128KMedian
- $156K75th
- $177K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,860 | $10,822 | $62.43 |
| Median | $127,730 | $10,644 | $61.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,160 | $8,180 | $47.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $156,350 | $13,029 | $75.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Hardware Engineers pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Computer hardware engineers in Oxnard earn 32% less than the California average ($190,590) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($162,670). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $161,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $129,860 | $127,730 | $86,370 | $177,430 | 380 |
| California | $190,590 | $185,180 | $126,590 | $281,210 | 19,820 |
| United States | $162,670 | $161,740 | $92,940 | $225,330 | 76,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $129,860, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $92,040 a year, or $7,670 a month and $3,540 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for computer hardware engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $129,860 buys what about $117,484 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 8th of 9 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($208,700).
- San Jose$208,700
- San Francisco$198,010
- San Diego$177,800
- Los Angeles$164,390
- Santa Cruz$159,600
- Santa Maria$154,060
- Riverside$143,240
- Oxnard$129,860
- Bakersfield$127,700
Highest-paying cities for computer hardware engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($208,700).
- San Jose, CA$208,700
- San Francisco, CA$198,010
- Allentown, PA$188,740
- Durham, NC$185,400
- Seattle, WA$180,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do computer hardware engineers make an hour in Oxnard?
$62.43 an hour on average, and $61.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer hardware engineers salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer hardware engineers take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $92,040 a year ($7,670 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,860. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do computer hardware engineers earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($162,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2061; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.40, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.