Computer and Information Systems Managers pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $100,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $218,300 or more. The middle half of computer and information systems managers in Racine earn between $114,250 and $167,210.
- $100K10th
- $114K25th
- $139KMedian
- $167K75th
- $218K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $152,400 | $12,700 | $73.27 |
| Median | $139,360 | $11,613 | $67.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $114,250 | $9,521 | $54.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $167,210 | $13,934 | $80.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer and Information Systems Managers pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Computer and information systems managers in Racine earn 8% less than the Wisconsin average ($165,150) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($192,160). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $175,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $152,400 | $139,360 | $100,460 | $218,300 | 130 |
| Wisconsin | $165,150 | $160,140 | $99,260 | $230,980 | 8,880 |
| United States | $192,160 | $175,140 | $107,550 | $297,510 | 670,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $152,400, a single filer in Racine takes home about $107,995 a year, or $9,000 a month and $4,154 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for computer and information systems managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $152,400 buys what about $158,815 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 12th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($181,840).
- Kenosha$181,840
- Madison$170,110
- Milwaukee$169,070
- Sheboygan$168,590
- Oshkosh$168,460
- Eau Claire$165,860
- Janesville$164,660
- Appleton$157,900
- Green Bay$157,700
- Racine$152,400
All Computer and Information Systems Managers salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for computer and information systems managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($319,670).
- San Jose, CA$319,670
- San Francisco, CA$249,040
- Seattle, WA$231,400
- New York, NY$224,990
- Boston, MA$220,300
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in Racine: questions
How much do computer and information systems managers make an hour in Racine?
$73.27 an hour on average, and $67.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer and information systems managers salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $100,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $114,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer and information systems managers take-home pay in Racine?
About $107,995 a year ($9,000 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $152,400.
Do computer and information systems managers earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($192,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3021; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.