Computer and Information Systems Managers pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $100,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $249,180 or more. The middle half of computer and information systems managers in Utica earn between $127,040 and $201,480.
- $101K10th
- $127K25th
- $160KMedian
- $201K75th
- $249K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $165,500 | $13,792 | $79.57 |
| Median | $160,000 | $13,333 | $76.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $127,040 | $10,587 | $61.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $201,480 | $16,790 | $96.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer and Information Systems Managers pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Computer and information systems managers in Utica earn 26% less than the New York average ($223,590) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($192,160). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $175,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $165,500 | $160,000 | $100,620 | $249,180 | 300 |
| New York | $223,590 | $214,300 | $134,870 | $323,670 | 48,050 |
| United States | $192,160 | $175,140 | $107,550 | $297,510 | 670,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $165,500, a single filer in Utica takes home about $115,504 a year, or $9,625 a month and $4,442 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for computer and information systems managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $165,500 buys what about $178,575 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 1.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 11th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($224,990).
- New York$224,990
- Ithaca$186,830
- Kiryas Joel$186,340
- Rochester$179,350
- Buffalo$178,740
- Binghamton$177,810
- Syracuse$174,370
- Kingston$171,070
- Albany$170,120
- Utica$165,500
All Computer and Information Systems Managers salaries in New York
Highest-paying cities for computer and information systems managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($319,670).
- San Jose, CA$319,670
- San Francisco, CA$249,040
- Seattle, WA$231,400
- New York, NY$224,990
- Boston, MA$220,300
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in Utica: questions
How much do computer and information systems managers make an hour in Utica?
$79.57 an hour on average, and $76.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer and information systems managers salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $100,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $127,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer and information systems managers take-home pay in Utica?
About $115,504 a year ($9,625 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $165,500. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do computer and information systems managers earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($192,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3021; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.