Computer and Information Systems Managers pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $207,580 or more. The middle half of computer and information systems managers in Champaign earn between $109,890 and $166,240.
- $89K10th
- $110K25th
- $140KMedian
- $166K75th
- $208K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $143,480 | $11,957 | $68.98 |
| Median | $140,480 | $11,707 | $67.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $109,890 | $9,158 | $52.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $166,240 | $13,853 | $79.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer and Information Systems Managers pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Computer and information systems managers in Champaign earn 20% less than the Illinois average ($179,190) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($192,160). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $175,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $143,480 | $140,480 | $89,420 | $207,580 | 460 |
| Illinois | $179,190 | $171,730 | $105,350 | $273,500 | 31,680 |
| United States | $192,160 | $175,140 | $107,550 | $297,510 | 670,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $143,480, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $102,373 a year, or $8,531 a month and $3,937 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for computer and information systems managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $143,480 buys what about $154,772 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 7th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($194,340).
- Bloomington$194,340
- Chicago$184,810
- Peoria$179,230
- Springfield$157,760
- Rockford$155,590
- Kankakee$145,550
- Champaign$143,480
- Decatur$139,750
All Computer and Information Systems Managers salaries in Illinois
Highest-paying cities for computer and information systems managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($319,670).
- San Jose, CA$319,670
- San Francisco, CA$249,040
- Seattle, WA$231,400
- New York, NY$224,990
- Boston, MA$220,300
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in Champaign: questions
How much do computer and information systems managers make an hour in Champaign?
$68.98 an hour on average, and $67.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer and information systems managers salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $109,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer and information systems managers take-home pay in Champaign?
About $102,373 a year ($8,531 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $143,480.
Do computer and information systems managers earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($192,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3021; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.