Computer and Information Systems Managers pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $104,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $233,550 or more. The middle half of computer and information systems managers in Pueblo earn between $117,030 and $195,200.
- $105K10th
- $117K25th
- $151KMedian
- $195K75th
- $234K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $159,790 | $13,316 | $76.82 |
| Median | $151,330 | $12,611 | $72.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $117,030 | $9,752 | $56.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $195,200 | $16,267 | $93.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer and Information Systems Managers pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Computer and information systems managers in Pueblo earn 21% less than the Colorado average ($202,500) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($192,160). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $175,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $159,790 | $151,330 | $104,520 | $233,550 | 60 |
| Colorado | $202,500 | $199,420 | $130,570 | $293,250 | 11,510 |
| United States | $192,160 | $175,140 | $107,550 | $297,510 | 670,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $159,790, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $114,160 a year, or $9,513 a month and $4,391 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for computer and information systems managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $159,790 buys what about $174,135 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($210,300).
- Boulder$210,300
- Denver$205,920
- Fort Collins$196,760
- Colorado Springs$193,590
- Greeley$190,630
- Grand Junction$171,730
- Pueblo$159,790
All Computer and Information Systems Managers salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for computer and information systems managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($319,670).
- San Jose, CA$319,670
- San Francisco, CA$249,040
- Seattle, WA$231,400
- New York, NY$224,990
- Boston, MA$220,300
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do computer and information systems managers make an hour in Pueblo?
$76.82 an hour on average, and $72.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer and information systems managers salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $104,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $117,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer and information systems managers take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $114,160 a year ($9,513 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $159,790. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do computer and information systems managers earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($192,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3021; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.22, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.22).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.