Commercial Pilots pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $305,220 or more. The middle half of commercial pilots in San Jose earn between $73,710 and $276,630.
- $46K10th
- $74K25th
- $159KMedian
- $277K75th
- $305K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $177,010 | $14,751 | — |
| Median | $159,420 | $13,285 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,710 | $6,142 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $276,630 | $23,052 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Commercial Pilots pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Commercial pilots in San Jose earn 12% less than the California average ($202,040) and 21% more than the U.S. average ($146,080). At the median the gap is +29% against the U.S. median of $123,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $177,010 | $159,420 | $45,810 | $305,220 | 200 |
| California | $202,040 | $165,590 | $63,890 | $500,170 | 4,900 |
| United States | $146,080 | $123,220 | $58,850 | $266,620 | 47,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Commercial Pilots salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $177,010, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $119,882 a year, or $9,990 a month and $4,611 every two weeks. Taxes take 32% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for commercial pilots? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $177,010 buys what about $160,302 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Commercial Pilots salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 3rd of 16 California metro areas for this job; Santa Rosa pays the most ($218,810).
- Santa Rosa$218,810
- San Francisco$181,600
- San Jose$177,010
- Modesto$176,410
- Santa Maria$161,510
- San Diego$156,890
- Bakersfield$150,610
- Chico$150,150
- Redding$149,700
- Sacramento$146,350
Highest-paying cities for commercial pilots
Waterbury, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($267,680).
- Waterbury, CT$267,680
- Kiryas Joel, NY$226,850
- Bridgeport, CT$226,590
- Santa Rosa, CA$218,810
- Louisville, KY$210,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Commercial Pilots salary in San Jose: questions
What is the entry-level commercial pilots salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the commercial pilots take-home pay in San Jose?
About $119,882 a year ($9,990 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $177,010. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do commercial pilots earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% more than the U.S. average for this job ($146,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-2012; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.