SOC 51-2021 · San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro

Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers Salary in San Jose, CA

The average salary for coil winders, tapers, and finishers in San Jose, California is $50,640 a year ($24.35 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $46,790: half of the 40 people in this job in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($50,470).

$50,640average per year

$24.35 / hourMedian $46,790Take-home ≈ $41,638

  • $42K10th
  • $42K25th
  • $47KMedian
  • $57K75th
  • $73K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

40people in this job
+0%vs U.S. average
#2 of 3California metros
110cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers pay range in San Jose

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,320 or more. The middle half of coil winders, tapers, and finishers in San Jose earn between $42,330 and $56,960.

  • $42K10th
  • $42K25th
  • $47KMedian
  • $57K75th
  • $73K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$50,640$4,220$24.35
Median$46,790$3,899$22.50
Entry level (25th percentile)$42,330$3,528$20.35
Experienced (75th percentile)$56,960$4,747$27.38

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.

Coil winders, tapers, and finishers in San Jose earn 6% more than the California average ($47,910) and about the same as the U.S. average ($50,470). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $48,220.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
San Jose$50,640$46,790$42,310$73,32040
California$47,910$42,330$36,310$68,180440
United States$50,470$48,220$37,540$63,30012,840

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary after taxes in San Jose

On the average salary of $50,640, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $41,638 a year, or $3,470 a month and $1,601 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

California paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is San Jose a good place for coil winders, tapers, and finishers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $50,640 buys what about $45,860 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 31.8 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $50,640 is worth in another city

Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary in other California cities

San Jose ranks 2nd of 3 California metro areas for this job; Riverside pays the most ($59,020).

All Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salaries in California

Highest-paying cities for coil winders, tapers, and finishers

Albany, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($71,540).

Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers in San Jose, CA.

Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary in San Jose: questions

How much do coil winders, tapers, and finishers make an hour in San Jose?

$24.35 an hour on average, and $22.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level coil winders, tapers, and finishers salary in San Jose?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,330, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the coil winders, tapers, and finishers take-home pay in San Jose?

About $41,638 a year ($3,470 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,640. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

Do coil winders, tapers, and finishers earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($50,470).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-2021; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.5%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.