Clergy pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,750 or more. The middle half of clergy in Boulder earn between $64,340 and $79,170.
- $58K10th
- $64K25th
- $69KMedian
- $79K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,600 | $5,800 | $33.46 |
| Median | $68,800 | $5,733 | $33.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,340 | $5,362 | $30.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,170 | $6,598 | $38.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Clergy pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Clergy in Boulder earn 5% more than the Colorado average ($66,160) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($66,860). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $60,810.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $69,600 | $68,800 | $57,600 | $80,750 | 40 |
| Colorado | $66,160 | $63,700 | $50,750 | $82,410 | 440 |
| United States | $66,860 | $60,810 | $37,860 | $98,890 | 57,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Clergy salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $69,600, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $55,440 a year, or $4,620 a month and $2,132 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for clergy? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $69,600 buys what about $66,158 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 10.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Clergy salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($70,760).
- Fort Collins$70,760
- Boulder$69,600
- Colorado Springs$64,980
- Denver$64,700
Highest-paying cities for clergy
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,000).
- Los Angeles, CA$104,000
- Santa Rosa, CA$85,300
- Seattle, WA$85,010
- Bozeman, MT$83,660
- San Francisco, CA$80,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Clergy salary in Boulder: questions
How much do clergy make an hour in Boulder?
$33.46 an hour on average, and $33.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level clergy salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the clergy take-home pay in Boulder?
About $55,440 a year ($4,620 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,600. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do clergy earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($66,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-2011; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.