Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment pay range in Hanford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,250 or more. The middle half of cleaners of vehicles and equipment in Hanford earn between $37,650 and $44,970.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $38KMedian
- $45K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,600 | $3,633 | $20.96 |
| Median | $37,650 | $3,138 | $18.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,650 | $3,138 | $18.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,970 | $3,748 | $21.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment pay in Hanford vs. California and the U.S.
Cleaners of vehicles and equipment in Hanford earn 6% more than the California average ($41,020) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($36,980). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $35,830.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanford | $43,600 | $37,650 | $35,370 | $63,250 | 360 |
| California | $41,020 | $37,920 | $34,890 | $49,090 | 46,030 |
| United States | $36,980 | $35,830 | $27,380 | $47,610 | 380,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment salary after taxes in Hanford
On the average salary of $43,600, a single filer in Hanford takes home about $36,333 a year, or $3,028 a month and $1,397 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Hanford a good place for cleaners of vehicles and equipment? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Hanford area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $43,600 buys what about $42,908 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Hanford ($48,470). A typical home costs $365,078, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment salary in other California cities
Hanford ranks 3rd of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($46,420).
- San Francisco$46,420
- San Jose$45,210
- Hanford$43,600
- Santa Rosa$42,790
- Vallejo$42,230
- Modesto$42,130
- Napa$41,970
- Santa Cruz$41,540
- Merced$40,730
- Salinas$40,440
All Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for cleaners of vehicles and equipment
Decatur, IL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,510).
- Decatur, IL$47,510
- Longview, WA$46,430
- San Francisco, CA$46,420
- New York, NY$45,620
- St. Joseph, MO$45,300
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment salary in Hanford: questions
How much do cleaners of vehicles and equipment make an hour in Hanford?
$20.96 an hour on average, and $18.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cleaners of vehicles and equipment salary in Hanford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cleaners of vehicles and equipment take-home pay in Hanford?
About $36,333 a year ($3,028 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,600. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do cleaners of vehicles and equipment earn more in Hanford than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($36,980).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7061; area Hanford-Corcoran, CA (25260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.04, this job is 3.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.