Civil Engineers pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $169,640 or more. The middle half of civil engineers in Crestview earn between $78,370 and $130,920.
- $65K10th
- $78K25th
- $102KMedian
- $131K75th
- $170K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,630 | $9,136 | $52.71 |
| Median | $101,820 | $8,485 | $48.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,370 | $6,531 | $37.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,920 | $10,910 | $62.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Civil Engineers pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Civil engineers in Crestview earn 6% more than the Florida average ($103,810) and about the same as the U.S. average ($108,670). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $100,840.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $109,630 | $101,820 | $65,070 | $169,640 | 590 |
| Florida | $103,810 | $98,570 | $58,640 | $166,680 | 23,750 |
| United States | $108,670 | $100,840 | $68,240 | $163,220 | 367,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Civil Engineers salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $109,630, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $85,955 a year, or $7,163 a month and $3,306 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for civil engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $109,630 buys what about $112,985 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Civil Engineers salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 2nd of 20 Florida metro areas for this job; Punta Gorda pays the most ($110,880).
- Punta Gorda$110,880
- Crestview$109,630
- Palm Bay$109,240
- Jacksonville$108,240
- Panama City$107,180
- Tampa$107,100
- Orlando$106,330
- Port St. Lucie$103,260
- Deltona$102,670
- Gainesville$102,370
Highest-paying cities for civil engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($137,910).
- San Jose, CA$137,910
- San Francisco, CA$136,350
- Napa, CA$130,620
- Sacramento, CA$129,650
- Redding, CA$124,340
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Civil Engineers salary in Crestview: questions
How much do civil engineers make an hour in Crestview?
$52.71 an hour on average, and $48.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level civil engineers salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the civil engineers take-home pay in Crestview?
About $85,955 a year ($7,163 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,630. Florida has no state income tax.
Do civil engineers earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($108,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2051; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.00, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.