Chiropractors pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,370 or more. The middle half of chiropractors in Lancaster earn between $43,450 and $97,630.
- $35K10th
- $43K25th
- $73KMedian
- $98K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,910 | $6,326 | $36.50 |
| Median | $72,560 | $6,047 | $34.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,450 | $3,621 | $20.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,630 | $8,136 | $46.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chiropractors pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Chiropractors in Lancaster earn 4% more than the Pennsylvania average ($73,180) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($90,520). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $79,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $75,910 | $72,560 | $35,270 | $129,370 | 70 |
| Pennsylvania | $73,180 | $67,230 | $34,770 | $113,640 | 1,770 |
| United States | $90,520 | $79,200 | $43,460 | $146,080 | 39,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chiropractors salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $75,910, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $59,902 a year, or $4,992 a month and $2,304 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for chiropractors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $75,910 buys what about $77,257 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Chiropractors salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 4th of 9 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Reading pays the most ($85,760).
- Reading$85,760
- Philadelphia$85,410
- Scranton$76,290
- Lancaster$75,910
- Harrisburg$74,610
- Allentown$74,580
- Erie$70,640
- York$70,480
- Pittsburgh$65,800
Highest-paying cities for chiropractors
Oklahoma City, OK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($162,110).
- Oklahoma City, OK$162,110
- New York, NY$132,720
- Raleigh, NC$128,890
- Jackson, MS$125,420
- Anchorage, AK$121,090
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chiropractors salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do chiropractors make an hour in Lancaster?
$36.50 an hour on average, and $34.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chiropractors salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chiropractors take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $59,902 a year ($4,992 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,910. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do chiropractors earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1011; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 14.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.