Childcare Workers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,300 or more. The middle half of childcare workers in Denver earn between $39,400 and $46,610.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $44KMedian
- $47K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,760 | $3,647 | $21.04 |
| Median | $44,320 | $3,693 | $21.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,400 | $3,283 | $18.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,610 | $3,884 | $22.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Childcare Workers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Childcare workers in Denver earn 3% more than the Colorado average ($42,410) and 25% more than the U.S. average ($35,030). At the median the gap is +27% against the U.S. median of $34,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $43,760 | $44,320 | $35,860 | $49,300 | 7,870 |
| Colorado | $42,410 | $40,750 | $33,430 | $49,190 | 13,310 |
| United States | $35,030 | $34,980 | $24,260 | $46,010 | 518,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Childcare Workers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $43,760, a single filer in Denver takes home about $36,124 a year, or $3,010 a month and $1,389 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for childcare workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $43,760 buys what about $41,368 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 13.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Childcare Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($44,280).
- Boulder$44,280
- Denver$43,760
- Colorado Springs$39,120
- Greeley$37,890
- Fort Collins$37,280
- Grand Junction$36,630
- Pueblo$36,470
Highest-paying cities for childcare workers
Sarasota, FL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,680).
- Sarasota, FL$52,680
- San Jose, CA$48,450
- San Francisco, CA$46,100
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Boulder, CO$44,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Childcare Workers salary in Denver: questions
How much do childcare workers make an hour in Denver?
$21.04 an hour on average, and $21.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level childcare workers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the childcare workers take-home pay in Denver?
About $36,124 a year ($3,010 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,760. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do childcare workers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% more than the U.S. average for this job ($35,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9011; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.47, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.