Chief Executives pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $375,250 or more. The middle half of chief executives in Reno earn between $67,320 and $184,880.
- $34K10th
- $67K25th
- $124KMedian
- $185K75th
- $375K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $168,210 | $14,018 | $80.87 |
| Median | $124,300 | $10,358 | $59.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,320 | $5,610 | $32.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $184,880 | $15,407 | $88.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chief Executives pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Chief executives in Reno earn 29% less than the Nevada average ($235,840) and 38% less than the U.S. average ($269,630). At the median the gap is -42% against the U.S. median of $213,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $168,210 | $124,300 | $34,500 | $375,250 | 370 |
| Nevada | $235,840 | $149,770 | $58,670 | $517,310 | 1,370 |
| United States | $269,630 | $213,990 | $75,700 | $507,730 | 204,350 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chief Executives salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $168,210, a single filer in Reno takes home about $126,238 a year, or $10,520 a month and $4,855 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for chief executives? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $168,210 buys what about $166,521 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Chief Executives salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 2nd of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job; Las Vegas pays the most ($295,230).
- Las Vegas$295,230
- Reno$168,210
- Carson City$165,340
Highest-paying cities for chief executives
Medford, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($503,650).
- Medford, OR$503,650
- Midland, MI$493,680
- Bridgeport, CT$447,290
- Durham, NC$425,580
- Portland, OR$420,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chief Executives salary in Reno: questions
How much do chief executives make an hour in Reno?
$80.87 an hour on average, and $59.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chief executives salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chief executives take-home pay in Reno?
About $126,238 a year ($10,520 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $168,210. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do chief executives earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 38% less than the U.S. average for this job ($269,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1011; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 16.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.