Chemists pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $156,810 or more. The middle half of chemists in Greeley earn between $68,420 and $130,530.
- $66K10th
- $68K25th
- $87KMedian
- $131K75th
- $157K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,860 | $8,405 | $48.49 |
| Median | $87,350 | $7,279 | $42.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $68,420 | $5,702 | $32.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,530 | $10,878 | $62.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chemists pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Chemists in Greeley earn 5% less than the Colorado average ($106,480) and about the same as the U.S. average ($100,450). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $91,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $100,860 | $87,350 | $66,080 | $156,810 | 80 |
| Colorado | $106,480 | $101,980 | $61,260 | $162,680 | 1,790 |
| United States | $100,450 | $91,240 | $58,460 | $160,830 | 82,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chemists salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $100,860, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $76,056 a year, or $6,338 a month and $2,925 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for chemists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $100,860 buys what about $100,683 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Chemists salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 3rd of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($110,740).
- Denver$110,740
- Boulder$109,180
- Greeley$100,860
- Fort Collins$98,220
- Colorado Springs$94,940
Highest-paying cities for chemists
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($144,550).
- Washington, DC$144,550
- Bay City, MI$139,910
- Lexington Park, MD$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,870
- Boston, MA$130,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chemists salary in Greeley: questions
How much do chemists make an hour in Greeley?
$48.49 an hour on average, and $41.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chemists salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $68,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chemists take-home pay in Greeley?
About $76,056 a year ($6,338 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,860. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do chemists earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($100,450).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-2031; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.19, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.