Chemical Technicians pay range in Altoona
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,710 or more. The middle half of chemical technicians in Altoona earn between $44,800 and $59,950.
- $40K10th
- $45K25th
- $56KMedian
- $60K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,290 | $4,608 | $26.58 |
| Median | $55,650 | $4,638 | $26.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,800 | $3,733 | $21.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,950 | $4,996 | $28.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chemical Technicians pay in Altoona vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Chemical technicians in Altoona earn 11% less than the Pennsylvania average ($62,260) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($63,900). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $60,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona | $55,290 | $55,650 | $40,070 | $73,710 | 30 |
| Pennsylvania | $62,260 | $59,420 | $41,090 | $85,890 | 2,710 |
| United States | $63,900 | $60,390 | $41,740 | $92,040 | 57,540 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chemical Technicians salary after taxes in Altoona
On the average salary of $55,290, a single filer in Altoona takes home about $44,908 a year, or $3,742 a month and $1,727 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Altoona a good place for chemical technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Altoona area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $55,290 buys what about $61,772 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Altoona ($44,270). A typical home costs $178,052, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Chemical Technicians salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Altoona ranks 7th of 8 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Scranton pays the most ($71,920).
- Scranton$71,920
- Philadelphia$70,390
- Allentown$66,170
- Reading$60,310
- Pittsburgh$57,880
- York$57,800
- Altoona$55,290
- Harrisburg$51,700
Highest-paying cities for chemical technicians
Baton Rouge, LA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($94,470).
- Baton Rouge, LA$94,470
- Lake Charles, LA$89,340
- Augusta, GA$83,060
- Niles, MI$81,900
- Beaumont, TX$80,360
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chemical Technicians salary in Altoona: questions
How much do chemical technicians make an hour in Altoona?
$26.58 an hour on average, and $26.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chemical technicians salary in Altoona?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chemical technicians take-home pay in Altoona?
About $44,908 a year ($3,742 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,290. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do chemical technicians earn more in Altoona than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4031; area Altoona, PA (11020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.39, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.