Cashiers pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,210 or more. The middle half of cashiers in Corvallis earn between $31,210 and $38,340.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $35KMedian
- $38K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,680 | $3,057 | $17.63 |
| Median | $34,740 | $2,895 | $16.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,210 | $2,601 | $15.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,340 | $3,195 | $18.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cashiers pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Cashiers in Corvallis earn about the same as the Oregon average ($36,710) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($33,180). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $32,880.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $36,680 | $34,740 | $30,960 | $48,210 | 750 |
| Oregon | $36,710 | $35,300 | $30,890 | $45,820 | 37,660 |
| United States | $33,180 | $32,880 | $24,530 | $40,410 | 3,089,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cashiers salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $36,680, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $29,195 a year, or $2,433 a month and $1,123 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for cashiers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $36,680 buys what about $35,263 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 15.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Cashiers salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 3rd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($38,680).
Highest-paying cities for cashiers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($45,090).
- San Jose, CA$45,090
- Seattle, WA$44,720
- San Francisco, CA$43,260
- Kahului, HI$42,430
- Santa Rosa, CA$41,880
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cashiers salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do cashiers make an hour in Corvallis?
$17.64 an hour on average, and $16.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cashiers salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cashiers take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $29,195 a year ($2,433 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,680. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do cashiers earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($33,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2011; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.