Carpenters pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,990 or more. The middle half of carpenters in Casper earn between $45,910 and $57,080.
- $40K10th
- $46K25th
- $50KMedian
- $57K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,020 | $4,335 | $25.01 |
| Median | $49,960 | $4,163 | $24.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,910 | $3,826 | $22.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,080 | $4,757 | $27.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Carpenters pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Carpenters in Casper earn 12% less than the Wyoming average ($59,350) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($65,630). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $60,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $52,020 | $49,960 | $39,590 | $63,990 | 170 |
| Wyoming | $59,350 | $56,850 | $44,710 | $80,800 | 2,260 |
| United States | $65,630 | $60,580 | $40,410 | $99,910 | 670,090 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Carpenters salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $52,020, a single filer in Casper takes home about $43,978 a year, or $3,665 a month and $1,691 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for carpenters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $52,020 buys what about $55,441 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Carpenters salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Cheyenne pays the most ($55,910).
- Cheyenne$55,910
- Casper$52,020
Highest-paying cities for carpenters
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,730).
- Fairbanks, AK$90,730
- San Francisco, CA$89,630
- Honolulu, HI$89,400
- Decatur, IL$88,510
- San Jose, CA$87,930
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Carpenters salary in Casper: questions
How much do carpenters make an hour in Casper?
$25.01 an hour on average, and $24.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level carpenters salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the carpenters take-home pay in Casper?
About $43,978 a year ($3,665 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,020. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do carpenters earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($65,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2031; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.