Budget Analysts pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,610 or more. The middle half of budget analysts in Salem earn between $85,090 and $113,350.
- $70K10th
- $85K25th
- $98KMedian
- $113K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,650 | $8,471 | $48.87 |
| Median | $98,110 | $8,176 | $47.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,090 | $7,091 | $40.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $113,350 | $9,446 | $54.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Budget Analysts pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Budget analysts in Salem earn 7% more than the Oregon average ($95,030) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($96,370). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $91,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $101,650 | $98,110 | $70,320 | $129,610 | 360 |
| Oregon | $95,030 | $95,250 | $64,360 | $124,900 | 1,090 |
| United States | $96,370 | $91,640 | $62,250 | $136,660 | 47,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Budget Analysts salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $101,650, a single filer in Salem takes home about $72,748 a year, or $6,062 a month and $2,798 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for budget analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $101,650 buys what about $98,071 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Budget Analysts salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 1st of 4 Oregon metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for budget analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,420).
- San Jose, CA$130,420
- Washington, DC$124,390
- Iowa City, IA$122,820
- San Francisco, CA$117,830
- Ann Arbor, MI$117,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Budget Analysts salary in Salem: questions
How much do budget analysts make an hour in Salem?
$48.87 an hour on average, and $47.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level budget analysts salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the budget analysts take-home pay in Salem?
About $72,748 a year ($6,062 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,650. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do budget analysts earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($96,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2031; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 6.34, this job is 6.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.