Budget Analysts pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $139,570 or more. The middle half of budget analysts in Buffalo earn between $74,550 and $113,860.
- $68K10th
- $75K25th
- $89KMedian
- $114K75th
- $140K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,290 | $7,941 | $45.81 |
| Median | $88,690 | $7,391 | $42.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,550 | $6,212 | $35.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $113,860 | $9,488 | $54.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Budget Analysts pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Budget analysts in Buffalo earn about the same as the New York average ($95,920) and about the same as the U.S. average ($96,370). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $91,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $95,290 | $88,690 | $68,160 | $139,570 | 60 |
| New York | $95,920 | $88,540 | $64,990 | $135,190 | 2,760 |
| United States | $96,370 | $91,640 | $62,250 | $136,660 | 47,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Budget Analysts salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $95,290, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $71,197 a year, or $5,933 a month and $2,738 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for budget analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $95,290 buys what about $99,422 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Budget Analysts salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 4th of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($102,010).
Highest-paying cities for budget analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,420).
- San Jose, CA$130,420
- Washington, DC$124,390
- Iowa City, IA$122,820
- San Francisco, CA$117,830
- Ann Arbor, MI$117,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Budget Analysts salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do budget analysts make an hour in Buffalo?
$45.81 an hour on average, and $42.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level budget analysts salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the budget analysts take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $71,197 a year ($5,933 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,290. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do budget analysts earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($96,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2031; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.