Budget Analysts pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $136,190 or more. The middle half of budget analysts in Minneapolis earn between $80,000 and $109,950.
- $65K10th
- $80K25th
- $84KMedian
- $110K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,820 | $7,985 | $46.07 |
| Median | $84,450 | $7,038 | $40.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,000 | $6,667 | $38.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,950 | $9,162 | $52.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Budget Analysts pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Budget analysts in Minneapolis earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($94,810) and about the same as the U.S. average ($96,370). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $91,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $95,820 | $84,450 | $65,160 | $136,190 | 360 |
| Minnesota | $94,810 | $85,970 | $65,160 | $134,040 | 450 |
| United States | $96,370 | $91,640 | $62,250 | $136,660 | 47,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Budget Analysts salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $95,820, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $71,247 a year, or $5,937 a month and $2,740 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $72,060 | $6,005 |
| Working in MN | $71,247 | $5,937 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for budget analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $95,820 buys what about $91,412 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Budget Analysts salary in nearby metro areas
- Ames, IA$82,450
- Madison, WI$90,940
- Des Moines, IA$92,720
- Iowa City, IA$122,820
- Green Bay, WI$72,500
- Davenport, IA$100,410
Highest-paying cities for budget analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,420).
- San Jose, CA$130,420
- Washington, DC$124,390
- Iowa City, IA$122,820
- San Francisco, CA$117,830
- Ann Arbor, MI$117,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Budget Analysts salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do budget analysts make an hour in Minneapolis?
$46.07 an hour on average, and $40.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level budget analysts salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the budget analysts take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $71,247 a year ($5,937 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,820. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do budget analysts earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($96,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2031; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.