Budget Analysts pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,250 or more. The middle half of budget analysts in Lansing earn between $96,430 and $96,430.
- $84K10th
- $96K25th
- $96KMedian
- $96K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,040 | $8,003 | $46.17 |
| Median | $96,430 | $8,036 | $46.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $96,430 | $8,036 | $46.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,430 | $8,036 | $46.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Budget Analysts pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Budget analysts in Lansing earn 6% less than the Michigan average ($102,500) and about the same as the U.S. average ($96,370). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $91,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $96,040 | $96,430 | $84,260 | $106,250 | 140 |
| Michigan | $102,500 | $96,430 | $65,390 | $142,380 | 1,020 |
| United States | $96,370 | $91,640 | $62,250 | $136,660 | 47,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Budget Analysts salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $96,040, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $71,657 a year, or $5,971 a month and $2,756 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for budget analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $96,040 buys what about $101,104 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Budget Analysts salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 3rd of 5 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($117,690).
- Ann Arbor$117,690
- Detroit$106,740
- Lansing$96,040
- Grand Rapids$93,670
- Kalamazoo$77,990
Highest-paying cities for budget analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,420).
- San Jose, CA$130,420
- Washington, DC$124,390
- Iowa City, IA$122,820
- San Francisco, CA$117,830
- Ann Arbor, MI$117,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Budget Analysts salary in Lansing: questions
How much do budget analysts make an hour in Lansing?
$46.17 an hour on average, and $46.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level budget analysts salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $96,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the budget analysts take-home pay in Lansing?
About $71,657 a year ($5,971 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,040. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do budget analysts earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($96,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2031; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.06, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.