Budget Analysts pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $115,210 or more. The middle half of budget analysts in Crestview earn between $71,280 and $100,710.
- $62K10th
- $71K25th
- $84KMedian
- $101K75th
- $115K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,110 | $7,259 | $41.88 |
| Median | $83,780 | $6,982 | $40.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,280 | $5,940 | $34.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,710 | $8,392 | $48.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Budget Analysts pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Budget analysts in Crestview earn about the same as the Florida average ($88,620) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($96,370). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $91,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $87,110 | $83,780 | $61,550 | $115,210 | 190 |
| Florida | $88,620 | $84,170 | $56,660 | $123,710 | 3,150 |
| United States | $96,370 | $91,640 | $62,250 | $136,660 | 47,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Budget Analysts salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $87,110, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $70,112 a year, or $5,843 a month and $2,697 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for budget analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $87,110 buys what about $89,775 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Budget Analysts salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 7th of 15 Florida metro areas for this job; Tampa pays the most ($93,950).
- Tampa$93,950
- Miami$92,380
- Naples$90,430
- Palm Bay$89,360
- Tallahassee$88,070
- Gainesville$87,890
- Crestview$87,110
- Panama City$86,610
- Jacksonville$85,310
- Orlando$83,450
Highest-paying cities for budget analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,420).
- San Jose, CA$130,420
- Washington, DC$124,390
- Iowa City, IA$122,820
- San Francisco, CA$117,830
- Ann Arbor, MI$117,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Budget Analysts salary in Crestview: questions
How much do budget analysts make an hour in Crestview?
$41.88 an hour on average, and $40.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level budget analysts salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the budget analysts take-home pay in Crestview?
About $70,112 a year ($5,843 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,110. Florida has no state income tax.
Do budget analysts earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2031; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.99, this job is 5.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.