Budget Analysts pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $124,220 or more. The middle half of budget analysts in Phoenix earn between $72,450 and $104,500.
- $62K10th
- $72K25th
- $85KMedian
- $104K75th
- $124K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,400 | $7,533 | $43.46 |
| Median | $84,810 | $7,068 | $40.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $72,450 | $6,038 | $34.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $104,500 | $8,708 | $50.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Budget Analysts pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Budget analysts in Phoenix earn 3% more than the Arizona average ($87,470) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($96,370). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $91,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $90,400 | $84,810 | $61,590 | $124,220 | 440 |
| Arizona | $87,470 | $84,810 | $60,500 | $123,300 | 730 |
| United States | $96,370 | $91,640 | $62,250 | $136,660 | 47,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Budget Analysts salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $90,400, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $70,560 a year, or $5,880 a month and $2,714 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for budget analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $90,400 buys what about $87,499 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Budget Analysts salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 1st of 2 Arizona metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Phoenix$90,400
- Tucson$79,040
Highest-paying cities for budget analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,420).
- San Jose, CA$130,420
- Washington, DC$124,390
- Iowa City, IA$122,820
- San Francisco, CA$117,830
- Ann Arbor, MI$117,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Budget Analysts salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do budget analysts make an hour in Phoenix?
$43.46 an hour on average, and $40.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level budget analysts salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $72,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the budget analysts take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $70,560 a year ($5,880 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,400.
Do budget analysts earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2031; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.