Barbers pay range in Austin
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,740 or more. The middle half of barbers in Austin earn between $30,730 and $39,520.
- $30K10th
- $31K25th
- $33KMedian
- $40K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,910 | $3,742 | $21.59 |
| Median | $32,770 | $2,731 | $15.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,730 | $2,561 | $14.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,520 | $3,293 | $19.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Barbers pay in Austin vs. Texas and the U.S.
Barbers in Austin earn 8% more than the Texas average ($41,630) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($47,070). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $38,210.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $44,910 | $32,770 | $30,100 | $82,740 | 400 |
| Texas | $41,630 | $30,760 | $28,340 | $80,430 | 2,580 |
| United States | $47,070 | $38,210 | $28,600 | $76,460 | 15,000 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Barbers salary after taxes in Austin
On the average salary of $44,910, a single filer in Austin takes home about $38,265 a year, or $3,189 a month and $1,472 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Austin a good place for barbers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Austin area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $44,910 buys what about $45,796 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Austin ($56,950). A typical home costs $428,524, or 9.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Barbers salary in other Texas cities
Austin ranks 1st of 5 Texas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Austin$44,910
- Dallas$44,340
- Tyler$43,890
- Houston$40,350
- San Antonio$36,770
Highest-paying cities for barbers
Portland, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($71,770).
- Portland, OR$71,770
- Seattle, WA$71,150
- Tallahassee, FL$62,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$61,980
- St. Louis, MO$59,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Barbers salary in Austin: questions
How much do barbers make an hour in Austin?
$21.59 an hour on average, and $15.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level barbers salary in Austin?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the barbers take-home pay in Austin?
About $38,265 a year ($3,189 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,910. Texas has no state income tax.
Do barbers earn more in Austin than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,070).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5011; area Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (12420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 16.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.17, this job is 3.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.