Bakers pay range in Corpus Christi
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,520 or more. The middle half of bakers in Corpus Christi earn between $27,920 and $36,380.
- $23K10th
- $28K25th
- $31KMedian
- $36K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,200 | $2,767 | $15.96 |
| Median | $30,750 | $2,562 | $14.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,920 | $2,327 | $13.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,380 | $3,032 | $17.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Corpus Christi vs. Texas and the U.S.
Bakers in Corpus Christi earn about the same as the Texas average ($33,830) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi | $33,200 | $30,750 | $22,750 | $44,520 | 230 |
| Texas | $33,830 | $33,790 | $24,430 | $44,020 | 16,710 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Corpus Christi
On the average salary of $33,200, a single filer in Corpus Christi takes home about $28,856 a year, or $2,405 a month and $1,110 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Corpus Christi a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corpus Christi area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $33,200 buys what about $35,826 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Corpus Christi ($45,350). A typical home costs $225,070, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Texas cities
Corpus Christi ranks 11th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($36,800).
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Corpus Christi: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Corpus Christi?
$15.96 an hour on average, and $14.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Corpus Christi?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Corpus Christi?
About $28,856 a year ($2,405 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,200. Texas has no state income tax.
Do bakers earn more in Corpus Christi than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Corpus Christi, TX (18580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.