Bakers pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,620 or more. The middle half of bakers in Reno earn between $33,380 and $46,470.
- $29K10th
- $33K25th
- $39KMedian
- $46K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,160 | $3,347 | $19.31 |
| Median | $38,650 | $3,221 | $18.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,380 | $2,782 | $16.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,470 | $3,872 | $22.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Bakers in Reno earn 4% less than the Nevada average ($41,950) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $40,160 | $38,650 | $28,630 | $49,620 | 290 |
| Nevada | $41,950 | $39,540 | $28,540 | $56,060 | 2,040 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $40,160, a single filer in Reno takes home about $34,449 a year, or $2,871 a month and $1,325 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $40,160 buys what about $39,757 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 14.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 3rd of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job; Carson City pays the most ($43,740).
- Carson City$43,740
- Las Vegas$42,570
- Reno$40,160
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Reno: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Reno?
$19.31 an hour on average, and $18.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Reno?
About $34,449 a year ($2,871 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,160. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do bakers earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.