Bakers pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,710 or more. The middle half of bakers in Lansing earn between $30,220 and $37,030.
- $28K10th
- $30K25th
- $34KMedian
- $37K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,340 | $2,945 | $16.99 |
| Median | $34,180 | $2,848 | $16.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,220 | $2,518 | $14.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,030 | $3,086 | $17.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Bakers in Lansing earn 4% less than the Michigan average ($36,950) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $35,340 | $34,180 | $28,450 | $46,710 | 460 |
| Michigan | $36,950 | $35,830 | $28,860 | $47,130 | 7,290 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $35,340, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $29,025 a year, or $2,419 a month and $1,116 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $35,340 buys what about $37,204 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 10th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($38,350).
- Detroit$38,350
- Traverse City$37,710
- Ann Arbor$37,680
- Grand Rapids$37,230
- Kalamazoo$37,160
- Jackson$37,100
- Battle Creek$36,580
- Flint$35,560
- Saginaw$35,360
- Lansing$35,340
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Lansing: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Lansing?
$16.99 an hour on average, and $16.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Lansing?
About $29,025 a year ($2,419 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,340. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do bakers earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.39, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.